Number of stars observed per photometric system (December 6, 2007)

This page presents the content of the database by ordrer of decreasing importance. It gives, for each system,
the total number of measurements, of stars represented, and the number of data sources.

NoSystemMeasureStarRefRemarks
01UBV1833651173861739
04uvby11292965267581
13Geneva
439431
78WBVR13588135831
11Walraven148421368856
14UBV Eggen105231051381
54RI Cousins1485810907181
12DDO122429507109
21Vilnius118588408113
08UBVRI90777542118
02UBV Cape8344737943
17RI Eggen7864692483
16uvby Eggen6979593345
79TD1576057581
36Celescope
57501
19RI Kron6096542846
77Oja275227522
09IJHKLMN3354233585
81CaII H&K248921934
1813-Color198117849
75Maitzen1956189021
61Andrews171517133
20Gyldenkerne145214515
45Washington1728148537
06UVBGRI1702129726
63Alexander121712151
72Moffet1219115212BVRI
32BCD Chalonge96296210
73Neckel1097108413UBVRI
31PV Eggen8328323
15102,65,628027933
26Barbier7737731
69UBVr2059352415
68Kunkel51151116
35K-line6274853
37UBViyz4744743
38Thuan, Gunn5464942
62Beer4494491
05Borgman4574392
66Persson46943110
50Weistrop4254106
41Mendoza4854018alpha, lambda
10Argue3483481
51Jacobsen3303301
58Feinstein4033143
44Cester2932931
48Smith3122903
64Ducati2852793
28Willstrop2212212
53Neff2351872
60Bappu1771771
46Newell1741743
82Selby1761761
52Landolt1631631
34Faber1491492
47Wing1461462
55Dachs1271242
33Miner1061061
07Kruszewski1041041
49Wade, Hoessel1041041
40Vilnius WBVR1031031
30Lockwood1011012
29Tifft97971
39Peton99991
22Wood95941
57Peton92921
76Cook88881
25Bahng jhk83832
24Bahng82821
42Tebbe80801
43Sinnerstad67671
56Abt, Golson56561
59Baliunas56561
67Zinn59542
71Tedesco50501
27DAO49492
70Westerlund35351
74Yorka26261
03RGU23231
65Sandage ubVr11111


Jean-Claude.Mermilliod@obs.unige.ch
Last update: 6 December 2007