ESPRESSO 12th Progress Meeting, Geneva - May 11th-14th, 2015 | |
Monday May 11th: Splinters | |
14:00 - 14:10 | Welcome, practical informations |
14:10 - 14:40 | & Visit of the integration hall |
14:40 - 16:00 | Splinter 1: Science Software (Auditorium): GCU, JGO, SSO, VDO, CLO, DSO, ASE |
Splinter 2: Executive board closed session (Small room) | |
Splinter 3: Acceptances (Patio): MRI, DME, ACA, MAB, PDM, MAM |
|
espresso break | |
16:30 - 19:00 | Splinter 1: Science Software (cont., Small room) |
Splinter 4: Spectrograph integration (Small room): MRI, DME, FPE, HDE, RRL, AFR, FTE, SSA, MAL, IHU |
|
Splinter 5: Fiber Link integration (Patio): JLR, FPE |
|
Tuesday May 12th: | |
I. Splinters | |
09:30 - 12:00 | Splinter 4: Spectrograph integration (cont., Small room) |
14:00 - 15:00 | Splinter 3: Acceptance (cont., Patio): MRI, DME, ACA, MAB, PDM, MAM |
Splinter 6: Electronics (Patio): MAB, VBA, CMA, IHU |
|
15:00 - 17:00 | Splinter 7: CT Barrels (Patio): ACA, PSA, MRI |
II. Science Day (Auditorium) | |
Session I Exoplanets | |
09:00 - 09:10 | Welcome (Paolo Molaro) |
09:10 - 09:30 | Exoplanets' landscape (Francesco Pepe) |
09:30 - 09:45 | Internal structure of low-mass planets (Carolina Dorn) |
09:45 - 10:00 | Ground-based transit surveys: ESPRESSO follow-up of NGTS targets (François Bouchy) |
10:00 - 10:15 | ESPRESSO follow-up of K2-TESS-CHEOPS targets (Christophe Lovis) |
10:15 - 10:30 | The CARMENES RV surveys (Maria Rosa Zapatero Osorio) |
10:30 - 10:45 | Targets selection and preparatory studies for the ESPRESSO exoplanets GTO programme (Pedro Figueira) |
10:45 - 11:00 | Use of ESPRESSO with high-cadence time spectra (Ennio Poretti) |
espresso break | |
11:20 - 11:40 | A new algorithm for precise RVs and activity study of M dwarfs (Nicola Astudillo) |
11:40 - 11:55 | Stellar granulation and activity patterns through 3D MHD simulations of surface convection (Heather Cegla) |
11:55 - 12:10 | Activity induced RV signals in high resolution spectra of late type dwarfs (Rafael Rebolo) |
lunch | |
14:00 - 14:15 | The star-planet connection through the metallicity prism (Sergio Sousa) |
14:15 - 14:30 | Exoplanets transmission spectroscopy with high-resolution spectrographs (Aurélien Wyttenbach) |
14:30 - 14:45 | Detection of reflected light of exoplanets with high resolution spectroscopy (Nuno Santos) |
14:45 - 15:00 | Atmospheric studies of exoplanets with HST, JWST and ESPRESSO (David Ehrenreich) |
15:00 - 15:15 | Laser Frequency Comb experience with HARPS (Gaspare Lo Curto) |
15:15 - 16:00 | General discussion on GTO program for exoplanets (R. Rebolo, M.R. Zapatero, P. Figueira) |
espresso break | |
Session II Fundamental constants | |
16:20 - 16:40 | Fundamental constants variability: theory (Carlos Martins) |
16:40 - 16:55 | Fundamental constants variability: observations (Paolo Molaro) |
16:55 - 17:10 | Target selection criteria for the GTO of fine-structure constant variations (Ana Catarina Leite) |
17:10 - 17:30 | Inter-galactic Medium studies with ESPRESSO (Valentina D'Odorico) |
17:30 - 17:50 | Use of ESPRESSO for Cosmology and conclusions of Session II (Stefano Cristiani) |
18:00 | Social event |
20:00 | Meeting Dinner |
Wednesday May 13th: Reporting Day | |
09:00 - 09:15 | Project management (DME) |
09:15 - 09:25 | Optical bench (FTE) |
09:25 - 09:40 | Coudé Train optics and mechanics (ACA) |
09:40 - 09:50 | Coudé Train CE and CS (MAB) |
09:50 - 10:00 | Front-End (MAL) |
10:00 - 10:10 | Exposure Meter (MRI) |
10:10 - 10:20 | Calibration Unit (CBR) |
10:20 - 10:30 | Laser Frequency Comb (FKE) |
espresso break | |
11:00 - 11:10 | FF LED and Fabry Perot (IHU, FPE) |
11:10 - 12:00 | System Engineering (MRI) & Visit of the integration hall |
lunch | |
14:00 - 14:10 | Fiber Link (JLR) |
14:10 - 14:20 | APSU (MRI) |
14:20 - 14:30 | Optical mounts (SSA) |
14:30 - 14:40 | Spectrograph optics (AFR) |
14:40 - 14:55 | Echelle grating (HDE) |
14:55 - 15:05 | Cameras (HDE) |
15:05 - 15:15 | Scientific detectors (HDE) |
15:15 - 15:30 | Dewars and cryo-vacuum system (HDE) |
espresso break | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Science SW (DSO, VDO, CLO) |
16:30 - 16:40 | ICE (VBA) |
16:40 - 16:50 | ICS (PDM) |
16:50 - 17:00 | Vacuum system (IHU) |
17:00 - 17:10 | Thermal system (IHU) |
17:10 - 17:20 | RAMS (MAM) |
17:20 - 17:50 | Paranal News and CREs status (GLC) |
17:50 - 18:00 | General discussion and closure of meeting |
Thursday May 14th: Integration Readiness Meeting | |
09:00 - 09:20 | Acceptances procedure and acceptances already done. (DME, MRI) |
09:20 - 09:40 | MAIT plan (MRI) |
09:40 - 10:00 | MAIT management plan (DME) |
10:00 - 10:20 | ICD status. (ACA) |
10:20 - 10:30 | Calibration plan (CLO, DME) |
espresso break | |
11:00 - 13:00 | General discussion |